• home
  • Scientific Program
  • Invited Sessions

Invited Sessions

1. Conformal Invariance and Related topics (Organizer: Hao Wu)
  • -Konstantin Izyurov (University of Helsinki, Finland)
    Email
  • -Eveliina Peltola (University of Bonn, Germany)
    Email Website
  • -Titus Lupu (Sorbonne University, France)
    Email
2. Scaling Limits of Disordered Systems and Disorder Relevance (Organizer: Rongfeng Sun)
  • -Erik Bates (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
    Email Website
  • -Adam Bowditch (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
    Email Website
  • -Yu Gu (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
    Email Website
3. Potential Theory for Non-local Operators and Jump Processes (Organizer: Panki Kim)
  • -Zhen-Qing Chen (University of Washington, USA)
    Email Website
  • -Takashi Kumagai (Kyoto University, Japan)
    Email Website
  • -Krzysztof Bogdan (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)
    Email Website
4. Mathematical Popolation Genetics and computational Statistics (Organizer:  Paul Jenkins)
5. Recent Advances in Shape Constrained Inference (Organizer:  Bodhisatva Sen)
  • -Fadoua Balabdaoui (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
    Email Website
  • -Aditya Guntuboyina (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
    Email Website
  • -Roy (Qiyang) Han**(Rutgers University, USA)
    Email Website
6. Optimization in Statistical Learning (Organizer: Garvesh Raskutti)
  • -Rebecca Willett (University of Chicago, USA)
    Email Website
  • -Min Xu (Rutgers University, USA)
    Email Website
  • -Nicolas Garcia Trillos (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
    Email Website
7. High-dimensional Robustness (Organizer: Stas Minsker)
8. Functional Data Analysis (Organizer:  Aurore Delaigle)
  • -Frédéric Ferraty (Toulouse Jean Jaurès University, France)
    Email Website
  • -Jane-Ling Wang (University of California at Davis, USA)
    Email Website
  • -Alois Kneip (University of Bonn, Germany)
    Email Website
9. Quantum Statistics (Organizer: Cristina Butucea)
  • -Masahito Hayashi (Nagoya University, Japan)
    Email Website
  • -Andreas Winter (Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain)
    Email Website
  • -Marco Tomamichel (University of Technology Sidney, Australia)
    Email Website
10. Change-point Problems for Complex Data (Organizer:  Claudia Kirch)
  • -Alexander Aue (University of California at Davis, USA)
    Website
  • -Haeran Cho (University of Bristol, UK)
    Website
  • -Herold Dehling (University of Bochum, Germany)
    Website
11. Analysis of Dependent Data (Organizer:  Chae Young Lim)
  • -Tapabrata Maiti (Michigan State University, USA)
    Email Website
  • -Marc Genton (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
    Email Website
  • -Mikyoung Jun (Texas A&M University, USA)
    Email Website
12. Statistics for Data with Geometric Structure (Organizer: Sungkyu Jung)
  • -Hans-Georg Müller (University California at Davis, USA)
    Email Website
  • -Stephan Huckemann (University of Göttingen, Germany)
    Email Website
  • -Janice Scealy (Australian National University, Australia)
    Email Website
13. Critical Phenomena in Statistical Mechanics Models (Organizer: Akira Sakai)
  • -Mark Holmes (University of Melbourne, Australia)
    Email
  • -Pierre Nolin (City University of Hong Kong, China)
    Email
  • -Cristian Giardinà (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
    Email
14. Optimal Transport (Organizer: Philippe Rigollet)
  • -Youssef Marzouk (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
    Email
  • -Jonathan Niles-Weed (New York University, USA)
    Email
  • -Quentin Paris (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
    Email
15. Privacy (Organizer: Angelika Rohde)
  • -John Duchi (Stanford University, USA)
    Email Website
  • -Lukas Steinberger (University of Freiburg, Germany)
    Email Website
  • -Weijie Sud (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
    Email Website
16. Bootstrap for High-dimensional Data (Organizer: Kengo Kato)
  • -Vladimir Spokoiny (Weierstrass Institute, Germany)
    Email Website
  • -Xiaohui Chen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
    Email Website
  • -Yuta Koike (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
    Email
17. Approximate Bayesian Computation (Organizer: Yanan Fan)
  • -Marina Vannucci (Rice University, USA)
    Email Website
  • -Jean-Luc Dortet-Bernadet (University of Strasbourg, France)
    Email
  • -Ritabrata Dutta (University of Warick, UK)
    Email Website
18. Deep Learning (Organizer: Johannes Schmidt-Hieber)
  • -Yasaman Bahri (Google, USA)
    Email Website
  • -Yongdai Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
    Email Website
  • -Peter Bartlett (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
    Email Website
19. Randomized Algorithms (Organizer: Devdatt Dubhashi)
  • -Ronitt Rubinfeld (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
    Email Website
  • -Shyan Oweis Gharan (University of Washington, USA)
    Email Website
  • -Aravind Srinivasan (University of Maryland, USA)
    Email Website
20. Heavy Tailed Phenomena (Organizer: Stilian A. Stoev)
  • -Bikramjit Das (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
    Email
  • -Henrik Hult (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
    Email
  • -Takashi Owada (Purdue University, USA)
    Email
21. Probabilistic Theory of Mean Field Games (Organizer: Xin Guo)
  • -Ulrich Horst, (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany)
    Email
  • -Sebastian Jaimungal (University of Toronto, Canada)
    Email
  • -Marcel Nutz (Columbia University, USA)
    Email
22. Random Trees (Organizer: Anita Winter)
23. Stochastic Partial Differential Equations (Organizer: Leonid Mytnik)
  • -Carl Mueller (University of Rochester Rochester, USA)
    Email Email Website
  • -Oleg Butkovsky (Technische Universitat Berlin, Germany)
    Email Website
  • -Hao Shen (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
    Email Website
24. Random Planar Geometries (Organizer: Nina Holden)
  • -Thomas Budzinski (University of British Columbia, Canada)
  • -Ewain Gwynne (University of Cambridge, UK)
    Email Website
  • -Ellen Powell (Durham University, UK)
    Email Website
25. Random Graphs (Organizer: Christina Goldschmidt)
  • -Souvik Dhara (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
  • -Jonathan Hermon (University of British Columbia, Canada)
  • -Marc Lelarge (INRIA, France)
26. Pathwise Stochastic Analysis (Organizer: Hendrik Weber)
  • -Hao Ni (University College London, UK)
    Website
  • -Ilya Chevyrev (University of Oxford, UK)
    Website
  • -Ajay Chandra (Imperial College London, UK)
27. Random Matrices and Related Fields (Organizer: Manjunath Krishnapur)
  • -Elliot Paquette (Ohio State University, USA)
  • -Konstantin Tikhomirov (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
  • -Joseph Najnudel (University of Bristol, UK)
28. Statistical Inference for Graphs and Networks (Organizer: Betsy Ogburn)
  • -Gesine Reinert (University of Oxford, UK)
    Email Website
  • -Alexander Volfovsky (Duke University, USA)
    Email Website
  • -Bhaswar Bhattacharya (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
    Email Website
29. High Dimensional Data Inference (Organizer: Florentina Bunea)
  • -Alexandre Tsybakov (Sorbonne University, France)
  • -Boaz Nadler (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
  • -Andrew Nobel (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
30. Functional Estimation, Testing and Clustering under Sparsity (Organizer: Jiashun Jin)
  • -Tracy Ke (Harvard University, USA)
    Email
  • -Runze Li (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
    Email
  • -Ming Yuan (Columbia University, USA)
    Email
31. Information Theory and Concentration Inequalities (Organizer: Chandra Nair)
  • -Salman Beigi (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences, Iran)
    Email Website
  • -Sergey Bobkov (University of Minnesota, USA)
    Email Website
  • -Tomasz Tkocz (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
    Email Website
32. Statistical Learning (Organizer: Yichao Wu)
  • -Jelena Bradic (University of California at San Diego, USA)
    Email
  • -Seung Jun Shin (Korea University, Korea)
    Email
  • -Zhou Yu (East China Normal University, China)
    Email
33. Integrable Probability (Organizer: Tomohiro Sasamoto)
  • -Leonid Petrov (University of Virginia, USA)
    Email
  • -Takashi Imamura (Chiba University, Japan)
    Email
  • -Jinho Baik (University of Michigan, USA)
    Email
34. Random Walks on Random media (Organizer: Alex Drewitz)
  • -Jan Nagel (Technical University of Dortmund, Germany)
    Email Website
  • -Perla Sousi (University of Cambridge, UK)
    Email Website
  • -Rongfeng Sun(National University of Singapore, Singapore)
    Email Website
35. Stochastic Analysis in Mathematical Finance and Insurance (Organizer: Marie Kratz)
  • -Christa Cuchiero (Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria)
    Email Website
  • -Ronnie Loeffen (The University of Manchester, UK)
    Email Website
  • -Lioudmila Vostrikova (University of Angers, France)
    Email Website
36. Problems and Approaches in Multi-Armed Bandits (Organizer: Vianney Perchet)
  • -Shipra Agrawal (Columbia University, USA)
    Email
  • -Csaba Szepesvari (University of Alberta, Canada)
    Email
  • -Alessandro Lazaric (INRIA, France)
    Email
37. Bernoulli Society New Researcher Award Session
  • -Li-Cheng Tsai (Rutgers University, USA)
  • -Nina Holden (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
  • -Xin Sun (Columbia University, USA)
38. IMS Lawrence D. Brown Ph.D. Student Award Session
  • -Didong Li (Duke University, USA)
  • -Ashwin Pananjady (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
  • -Yuqi Gu (University of Michigan, USA)
39. KSS Invited Session: Interactive Particle Systems and Urn Models (Organizer: Woncheol Jang)
  • -Li-Xin Zhang (Zhejiang University, China)
  • -Insuk Seo (Seoul National University, Korea)
  • -Riddhipratim Basu (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)
40. KSS Invited Session: Nonparametric and Semi-parametric Approaches in Survival Analysis (Organizer: Woncheol Jang)
  • -Sangwook Kang (Yonsei University, Korea)
  • -Enno Mammen (Heidelberg University, Germany)
  • -Ingrid van Keilegom (KU Leuven, Belgium)